Logo
Here is the answer to all your questions :-) If you can’t find your question here, contact us!
Maybe your contribution will make it to the Mother of all F.A.Q.’s:
Show All Answers - Or click on a Question for the Answer
Q Why is the registration closed.
   
Q Do I need to get a visa to get into Laos
 Yes.
1. Non ASEAN nationalities- You must get a 30 day tourist visa on arrival at the airport or coming across the majority of land border crossings.
All the tourist visas cost between USD30 to USD40. It depends on your nationality. All tourist visas are for 30 days. You are not able the get a shorter, and cheaper, tourist visa.
You must pay in US dollars. They may accept Thai Baht but it will be a lot more expensive.
You must have a passport size photo of yourself to hand over with the visa application. Some border crossings may do a photo for you, others will not. Bring a passport size photo with you.
2. People using an ASEAN country passport will receive a free visitors stamp.
   
Q Can I get a tourist visa before leaving to go to Laos?
   
Q What money should I take to Laos?
   
Q What is a sherker?
   
Q Where should I stay?
   
Q How to I get from the airport to my hotel?
   
Q How do I get from the Friendship Bridge with Thailand to my hotel.
   
Q What is the exchange rate to change money into kip?
   
Q Is Sir Tapeworm really 187 years old?
   
Q Can I pay by bank transfer?
   
Q I have a strange, somewhat different, some would say stupid, question to ask. Can I contact some body?
   
Q Should I get Travel and Medical Insurance before I go the Laos?